Affiliated with
Music Teachers National Association
“…for a more musical tomorrow.”

TMTA Competitions & Conference Photo Galleries


Below are a few photos of the winners of the 2016 TMTA Competitions held at Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University in Nashville June 4-5, 2016. See more by clicking on the Photo Galleries link above.

Solo Piano Grade 12 Winner - Isabelle Lee (Fay Adams, Teacher, KMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 12 Winner - Isabelle Lee (Fay Adams, Teacher, KMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 11 Winner - Ellie Lai (Fay Adams, Teacher, KMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 11 Winner - Ellie Lai (Fay Adams, Teacher, KMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 10 Winner - Lu Zheng (Roland Schneller, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 10 Winner - Lu Zheng (Roland Schneller, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 9 Winner - Sean Yang (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 9 Winner - Sean Yang (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 7 Winner - Ethan Li (Li Li, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 7 Winner - Ethan Li (Li Li, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 6 Winner - Luke Turner (Heather Connor, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 6 Winner - Luke Turner (Heather Connor, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 5 Winner - Yuka Yang (Chenpei Lin, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 5 Winner - Yuka Yang (Chenpei Lin, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 4 Winner - Ethan Liu (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 4 Winner - Ethan Liu (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 2 Winner - Joshua Ju (Marilyn Tolk, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade 2 Winner - Joshua Ju (Marilyn Tolk, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade K-1 Winner - Sophia Li (Li Li, Teacher, NAMTA)
Solo Piano Grade K-1 Winner - Sophia Li (Li Li, Teacher, NAMTA)
Elementary Piano Concerto Winner - Dannie Dong (Judith Fairchild, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary Piano Concerto Winner - Dannie Dong (Judith Fairchild, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary Piano Ensemble Winners - Ethan Liu and Nathan Liu (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary Piano Ensemble Winners - Ethan Liu and Nathan Liu (Yukiko Whitehead, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary Woodwind Solo - Cindy Liu, Flute (Myung Kim, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary Woodwind Solo - Cindy Liu, Flute (Myung Kim, Teacher, GMMTA)
Elementary String Solo Winner - Megan Loh, Violin (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)
Elementary String Solo Winner - Megan Loh, Violin (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)
Awards Presentation - Elaine Harris, Competition Coordinator and Melissa Rose, President
Awards Presentation - Elaine Harris, Competition Coordinator and Melissa Rose, President
Junior Piano Concerto Winner - Alice Tang (David Brunell, Teacher, KMTA)
Junior Piano Concerto Winner - Alice Tang (David Brunell, Teacher, KMTA)
Junior Piano Ensemble Winners - Joshua Stanczak & Emma Grace Lawwell (Sharon Stanczak, Teacher, MTMTA)
Junior Piano Ensemble Winners - Joshua Stanczak & Emma Grace Lawwell (Sharon Stanczak, Teacher, MTMTA)
Junior String Solo Winner - Amelia Branch, Violin (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)
Junior String Solo Winner - Amelia Branch, Violin (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)
Junior Solo Wind Winner - Jaime Kim, Flute (Myung Kim, Teacher, GMMTA)
Junior Solo Wind Winner - Jaime Kim, Flute (Myung Kim, Teacher, GMMTA)
Senior Voice Winner - Maggie Martinez, Mezzo-Soprano (Heather Korn, Teacher, MAMTA)
Senior Voice Winner - Maggie Martinez, Mezzo-Soprano (Heather Korn, Teacher, MAMTA)
Senior String Solo Winner - Clayton Heinecke, Viola (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)
Senior String Solo Winner - Clayton Heinecke, Viola (Dana Meyer, Teacher, NAMTA)