Affiliated with
Music Teachers National Association
“…for a more musical tomorrow.”

MTNA/TMTA 2018 Fall Competitions

2019 MTNA Southern Division Results

Congratulations to Tennessee’s 2019 Southern Division Winners

Junior Performance String
Winner: Iris Shepherd, violin
Teacher: Cornelia Heard (NAMTA)

Young Artist Performance String
Winner: Eliza Wong, violin
Teacher: Carolyn Huebl (NAMTA)

Chamber Music Strings
Alternate: Trio Cadeau (Eliza Wong, violin; Meghan Leong, cello; Miranda Shum, piano)
Teacher: Carolyn Huebl (NAMTA)

Junior Performance Piano
Alternate: Caleb Park
Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)

Junior Performance Woodwind
Alternate: Cindy Liu, flute
Teacher: Myung Kim (GMMTA)

Young Artist Performance Voice
Alternate: Olivia Heaner
Teacher: Tyler Nelson (NAMTA)

Elementary Composition
Honorable Mention: Sophia Rus
Teacher: Judith Fairchild (GMMTA)

Junior Composition
Honorable Mention: Dannie Dong
Teacher: Yukiko Whitehead (GMMTA)

Congratulations to our representatives from Tennessee!

MTNA JUNIOR WOODINDS - L to R: Cindy Liu, Winner, Jr. Woodwind; Marissa Liu, Alternate, Jr. Woodwind; Jack Allen, Winner, Sr. Woodwind; Hwangyu Baek, Alternate, Sr. Woodwind
MTNA JUNIOR WOODINDS - L to R: Cindy Liu, Winner, Jr. Woodwind; Marissa Liu, Alternate, Jr. Woodwind; Jack Allen, Winner, Sr. Woodwind; Hwangyu Baek, Alternate, Sr. Woodwind
MTNA YOUNG ARTIST WOODWINDS AND CHAMBER MUSIC - Front Row, left to right: Members of the Bel Rumore Clarinet Quartet, Winner of Chamber Music Winds: Jacob Hickman, Brianna Owens, Nicholas Rediker, and Lee Johnson   Back Row, left to right: Members of the Cadre Saxophone Quartet; Alternate of Chamber Music Winds:Zachary McAlpin, Brandon Gilbert, D. J. Roberts, Kylian Andrew
MTNA YOUNG ARTIST WOODWINDS AND CHAMBER MUSIC - Front Row, left to right: Members of the Bel Rumore Clarinet Quartet, Winner of Chamber Music Winds: Jacob Hickman, Brianna Owens, Nicholas Rediker, and Lee Johnson Back Row, left to right: Members of the Cadre Saxophone Quartet; Alternate of Chamber Music Winds:Zachary McAlpin, Brandon Gilbert, D. J. Roberts, Kylian Andrew
TMTA COLLEGE PIANO ENSEMBLES: (left to right) Runner up: Gian Garma and Grant Larcom, Teacher: Elaine Harriss (MAMTA)  Winner: Selene Wu/Rui Chi, Teacher: Chih-Long Hu (KMTA)
TMTA COLLEGE PIANO ENSEMBLES: (left to right) Runner up: Gian Garma and Grant Larcom, Teacher: Elaine Harriss (MAMTA) Winner: Selene Wu/Rui Chi, Teacher: Chih-Long Hu (KMTA)
TMTA COLLEGE PIANO Winner:  Faith Van Ryckeghem, Teacher:  Esther Park (AMTA)
TMTA COLLEGE PIANO Winner: Faith Van Ryckeghem, Teacher: Esther Park (AMTA)
YOUNG ARTIST Winner:  Katherine Benson Teacher:  Chih-Long Hu  (KMTA)
YOUNG ARTIST Winner: Katherine Benson Teacher: Chih-Long Hu (KMTA)
MTNA JUNIOR STRING Winner: Iris Shepherd Teacher: Cornelia Heard Alternate: Joshua Kovac Teacher Daniel Veis
MTNA JUNIOR STRING Winner: Iris Shepherd Teacher: Cornelia Heard Alternate: Joshua Kovac Teacher Daniel Veis
MTNA YOUNG ARTIST STRING Winner: Eliza Wong, Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
MTNA YOUNG ARTIST STRING Winner: Eliza Wong, Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
Chamber Music String Winner: Trio Cadeau Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
Chamber Music String Winner: Trio Cadeau Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
YOUNG ARTIST STRING Alternate: Isabel Tannenbaum, Teacher: Cornelia Heard
YOUNG ARTIST STRING Alternate: Isabel Tannenbaum, Teacher: Cornelia Heard
MTNA SENIOR STRINGWinner: Sarah McGuire, Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
MTNA SENIOR STRINGWinner: Sarah McGuire, Teacher: Carolyn Huebl
Chamber Music String Alternate: Avalon Trio, Teacher: Jerome Reed
Chamber Music String Alternate: Avalon Trio, Teacher: Jerome Reed
MTNA JUNIOR PIANO Winner: Caleb Park         Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)  Honorable Mention:  Ewan Manalo         Teacher:  Cahill Smith (CMTA)  Alternate:  Marissa Liu     Teacher: Cathal Breslin (GMMTA)
MTNA JUNIOR PIANO Winner: Caleb Park Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA) Honorable Mention: Ewan Manalo Teacher: Cahill Smith (CMTA) Alternate: Marissa Liu Teacher: Cathal Breslin (GMMTA)

The 2019 MTNA/TMTA Fall Competitions information can be found here at a later date.

2018 National MTNA Performance Competitions Results

Congratulations to the following students and teachers!
MTNA Junior Woodwind Winner
Matthew Kim
Teacher: Myung Kim, GMMTA

MTNA Chamber Music String Winner
Music City Quintet
Coach: Cornelia Heard, NAMTA

MTNA Young Artist Voice Winner
Lauren Urquhart
Teacher: Amy Jarman, NAMTA

MTNA Junior Woodwind Winner Matthew Kim, Teacher: Myung Kim, GMMTA
MTNA Junior Woodwind Winner Matthew Kim, Teacher: Myung Kim, GMMTA
MTNA Chamber Music String Winner Music City Quintet, Coach: Cornelia Heard, NAMTA
MTNA Chamber Music String Winner Music City Quintet, Coach: Cornelia Heard, NAMTA
MTNA Young Artist Voice Winner Lauren Urquhart, Teacher: Amy Jarman, NAMTA
MTNA Young Artist Voice Winner Lauren Urquhart, Teacher: Amy Jarman, NAMTA